Town Hall

Islington's Arts and Culture Services Privacy Notice

The London Borough of Islington’s Arts and Culture Services is committed to protecting your privacy when you use any of our services. This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Your personal information

Personal information is anything that directly or indirectly identifies and relates to a living person, such as a name, address, telephone number, date of birth, unique identification number, photographs, video recordings (including CCTV) etc.

Some personal information is ‘special category data’ and needs more protection due to its sensitivity. This includes any information about an identifiable individual that can reveal their sexuality and sexual health, religious or philosophical beliefs, racial origin, ethnicity, physical or mental health, trade union membership, political opinion, genetic/biometric data. Personal information relating to criminal offences and convictions, although not ‘special category data’, is still sensitive in nature and merits higher protection.

What information we collect, hold and use:

The information we may collect about you could include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Contact details (phone/mobile/email)
  • Your child’s details including ethnicity, age, and disability.

Please note that, for Music Education purposes, we wish to track some pupil’s personal information to facilitate their musical progression, this could include: Unique Pupil Reference Number; musical instruments played; school attended; engagement in school; and after school music sessions.

  • Your lone parent status
  • Your refugee or asylum seeker status
  • Employment and benefit status

We may ask you further details which are optional:

  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Health
  • Sexuality
  • Commission or alleged commission of a crime
  • Political opinions
  • Trade union membership

Why do we need your personal information?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • achieve the objectives set out in our Corporate Plan 2015-19 i.e. to tackle the housing shortage, help people into work, help with the cost of living, deliver good services in a tight budget and creating good quality of life for everyone.
  • support and promote Islington, London and the UK
  • contact you about our services to get your views, which helps us to manage them
  • help investigate any concerns or complaints you have about our services
  • keep track of spending on services
  • check the quality of services
  • to help with research and planning of new services; and
  • to ensure that we meet all of our legal and statutory duties including, but not limited to, those which apply under the following legislation and/or contractual agreements:
  • Adoption & Children Act 2002
  • Adoption (Inter-country Aspects) Act 1999
  • Adoption Agency Regulations 1983 and 1997
  • Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009
  • Births & Deaths Registration Act 1953
  • Carers and Disabled Children Act 2000
  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Children Act 1989 and 2004
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1933
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1963
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1969
  • Children and Young Persons Act 2008
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Criminal Justice Act 1991
  • Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000
  • Disabled Persons (Consultation and Representation) Act 1986
  • Education Act 1996
  • Education Act 2002
  • Education Act 2005
  • Education and Inspections Act 2006
  • Education and Skills Act 2008
  • Health Act 1999 & National Health Service Act 2006
  • Immigration & Asylum Acts 1999 and 2002
  • Learning & Skills Act 2000
  • Local Authority Social Services Act 1970
  • Mental Health Act 1983
  • Placement with Parents Regulations 1991
  • Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964
  • Representation of the People Act 1983
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006
  • School Standard and Framework Act 1998
  • Supreme Court Act 1981
  • The Fostering Services Regulations 2002
  • Other contracts and agreements setting out the terms and conditions of services provided to you by the Adult Social Care department.

Consent

If we have consent to use your personal information for any particular reason, you have the right to remove your consent at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact dp@islington.gov.uk and tell us which service you are using, so we can deal with your request.

If you are under 18 we will ask you to confirm that you have your parent/guardian’s permission to provide this personal data and, where applicable, to engage in a contractual relationship with the School. If you are under 16 you should not provide us with personal data and should ask your parent guardian to complete any forms in your behalf.

Your rights regarding your personal information

The law gives you a number of rights in relation to what personal information is used by the Council, and how it is used. Full details of these rights can be found in our Individuals’ Rights Policy.

With whom do we share your personal information?

In some circumstances, we use other organisations to either store personal information or use it to help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide personal information to other organisations.

We may also share your personal information when we consider/believe that there is a good reason to do so, which is more important than protecting your privacy. This doesn’t happen often, but in these circumstances we may share your information:

  • to find and stop crime and fraud; or
  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals.
  • to protect a child; or
  • to protect adults who are thought to be at risk, for example if they are frail, confused or cannot understand what is happening to them.

For all these reasons, the risk must be serious before we can override your right to privacy.

If we are worried about your physical safety or feel we need to take action to protect you from being harmed in other ways, we will discuss this with you and, if possible, get your permission to tell others about your situation before doing so.

We may still share your information if we believe the risk to others is serious enough to do so.

If this is the case, we will make sure that we record what information we share and our reasons for doing so. We will let you know what we have done and why, if we think it is safe to do so.

Agencies we might share the information with include, but are not limited to, commissioned partners/contractors who undertake our work such as:

  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama, which in turn is a department of City of London Corporation. You can see their privacy notices here:

Guildhall Privacy Notice or City of London Privacy Notice

  • NHS
  • BrightStart
  • District/Borough Councils 
  • Police for the purposes of fraud and crime prevention

How do we protect your personal information?

We have a legal duty to make sure we hold your personal information (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and to only make it available to those who have a right to see them. Examples of our security include:

  • Encryption, meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password)
  • Pseudonymisation, meaning that we will use a different name or identifier to hide parts of your personal information from view. This means that someone outside of the Council could work on your information for us without ever knowing it was yours
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle personal information, and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working, including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

You can find more details of our Information Security expectations in our ICT Security Policy.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our legal duties or business purposes. Unless specified in the legislation cited above or stated in the council’s Retention Schedule, data will be deleted in line with the Limitation Act 1980 (Section 2).

Call recording

Any personal information recorded during telephone conversations is stored on the system for a fixed period after which it is securely deleted.

Further advice

Data Protection Queries

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer at:

Head of Information Governance and Data Protection Officer

2nd Floor, 7 Newington Barrow Way

London N7 7EP

Or by email at: dp@islington.gov.uk

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the service you have been provided and have exhausted the council’s corporate complaints process, you can refer any complaints to the Local Government Ombudsman. Details of how to complain can be found here: https://www.lgo.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Browse Ruwix, the portal dedicated to online puzzle programs and tutorials.

Was this information helpful?
  1. Please select



  2. Data protection: We will handle your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the council’s Fair Processing Notice.