Icon of Islington Town Hall

Islington commissioned play and youth services: privacy notice

The following privacy notice applies to Islington commissioned play and youth services.

We will process your personal data in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act of 2018. Any personal information you give the council through services commissioned on its behalf are held securely and will be used only for council purposes.

What information we collect, hold and use

Personal information is collected from you in order to perform a task in the public interest. In some circumstances, we may also require your consent to process your data. However, where we are processing your data based on consent, you will have a right to withdraw consent and the service provided to you will not be impacted in any way.

If you do not wish to provide the personal information requested, amongst other things we may not be able to provide you with a service for which you may have requested.

The legal bases for the use of your personal data will be one or more of the following:

  • to carry out a task in the public interest
  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest
  • explicit consent sought in very limited circumstances such as photography for marketing purposes
  • to ensure that we meet all of our legal and statutory duties, for example in relation to safeguarding children and vulnerable adults

When you provide data to play and youth organisations that have been commissioned through Islington, we will collect:

  • the child or young person’s details including their name, address, date of birth, gender, ethnicity, preferred language and special education need or disability
  • next of kin name and contact
  • phone number and email address
  • school or college

We will use the information you provide in the registration form for the purposes of ensuring all our community benefit from play and youth commissioned services. It will also enable us to send relevant information about play and youth services and activities to families. It helps us to legitimately identify individuals who are using play and youth services, see how often children and young people access services and what activities they take part in. This helps us make improvements to how we commission services and enables us to show how commissioned play and youth services are meeting their targets. 

We may match information you have provided with other data sources to generate an anonymised profile of users. This is to ensure that we are reaching all children and young people in Islington that would like to access play and youth commissioned services.

The council uses an online system for registering children and young people that attend commissioned play and youth services. This system is called the Integrated Youth Support System (IYSS) and is also utilised by Camden, Hackney, Lambeth, Kensington and Chelsea, Southwark, Wandsworth and Westminster. Only authorised members of staff in these boroughs can view information on IYSS for specific purposes that relate to a child or young person who may be accessing a school, training facility or play/youth service in their borough. They may also use IYSS to track and support their residents who may be attending educational, training or employment establishments or are in need of support to access education, employment and training. Information on IYSS is retained for a period of 25 years from the child’s date of birth in line with the Limitations Act.

We will not share your information with any external organisations unless the law allows us to do so.

The current list of council commissioned play and youth providers can be be located below.

Retention policy

We will keep the information you provide in-line with the council’s Retention Schedule, which can be found here: Islington retention schedule

Contact details

For more information about your local play or youth services call the Family Information Service on 020 7527 5959 or email playandyouth@islington.gov.uk

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:
Data Protection Officer
Information Governance team
Resources
7 Newington Barrow Way
Islington
N7 7EP

If you have been dissatisfied with the service you have been provided and have exhausted the council’s corporate complaints process, you can refer your complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman.

You can read our full Privacy Notice for more information. 

List of commissioned play and youth providers as of 25 September 2019:

Access to Sports 
All Change Arts 
Angel Shed Theatre
Awesome ELM CIC
Ben Kinsella Trust
C&K Careers 
Clear Village Trust 
Copenhagen Youth Project 
Dragon Hall 
Elizabeth House 
Freightliners City Farm 
Global Generation 
Highbury Roundhouse 
iIndigo 
Isledon Arts CIC 
Islington and Finsbury Youth Club 
Islington Community Sports Academy 
Islington Play Association 
Mary’s 
Prospex 
Whittington Park Community Association 
Young Actors Theatre Islington 

 

Was this information helpful?
  1. Please select



  2. Data protection: We will handle your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the council’s Fair Processing Notice.