Town Hall

Data Protection policy

Find out more about our Data Protection policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) was introduced to protect personal data about you by setting rules and conditions which all bodies, such as Islington Council (the Act calls us Data Controllers) must obey when obtaining and using information about you. The Act also provides you with certain rights, which the Data Controllers must respect.

The council’s policy about accessing information can be found at the bottom of this page. Islington Council is a registered Data Controller, Registration Number: Z6018243.

What are your rights?

  • To ask if we hold personal information about you
  • To ask what we use the information for 
  • To be given details of why we have the information and other organisations or persons it is shared with 
  • To ask us not to use personal information about you for direct marketing

Authorities seeking information about individuals 

Authorities wishing to make enquiries about individuals under S29 or S35 of the Data Protection Act should direct their enquiries to foia@Islington.gov.uk

Please ensure you are specific about the purpose for requesting the information and provide relevant supporting information.  

Fair Processing Notice

Any personal information you give us is held securely and will be used only for council purposes. Information that was collected for one purpose may be used for another council purpose, unless there are legal restrictions preventing this. Islington may share this information where necessary with other organisations, including (but not limited to) where it is appropriate to protect public funds and/or prevent fraud in line with the National Fraud Initiative guidelines. 

Was this information helpful?
  1. Please select


  2. Data protection: We will handle your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the council’s Fair Processing Notice.