Town Hall icon

Islington adult community learning privacy notice

This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information

Controller Data Protection Officer (DPO)

London Borough of Islington is the Data Controller and our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the Head of Information Governance.

You can contact the DPO, c/o Information Governance Team, London Brough of Islington, 4th Floor, 7 Newington Barrow Way, London. N7 7EP, or by email: dp@islington.gov.uk

Information we collect

  • Name and contact details
  • Visual images
  • Date of birth
  • Family details
  • Gender
  • Residency details
  • Identification details, including driving licence and ID card
  • Learning difficulty, health and disability details
  • Race or ethnic origin
  • Language
  • Your views on your experience of our services
  • Location information where cookies are used on websites
  • Household details, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Employment and educational details including learning support needs, learning and destination and progression outcomes
  • Students records and financial details
  • Nationality

Purpose

  • to enable us to monitor our performance against our equality and diversity objectives
  • to ensure we are targeting our service to meet priority groups
  • to meet our legal and statutory duties and responsibilities
  • to process enrolments
  • to support your learning
  • to carry out administration
  • to support your application for government funding
  • for general statistics and research
  • for our own internal records so that individuals can be provided with a high quality service
  • to contact learners in response to a specific enquiry
  • to customise services so they work better for you
  • to detect/prevent crime/fraud

Lawful Bases

Our legal bases for using personal data are under contract with the Education and Skills Agency (ESFA), Greater London Authority (GLA) or their successor organisations to provide (adult) education and to comply with our statutory obligations under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to perform our tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council.

Recipients

  • Government agencies, such as Ofsted, Department for Education (EFA), Education Skills and Funding Agency (ESFA), Department for Works and Pensions (DWP) and Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) or their successor organisations.
  • Greater London Authority (GLA) or its successor organisation
  • Learning Record Service (LRS) or its successor organisation
  • Exam awarding bodies: NOCN; OCNL; NCFE/CACHE; Gateway; and City and Guilds
  • Third party (data processors) organisations, that support Islington ACL’s activities, including:
    • Learner learning platform and course management system: Moodle (Terrabase Ltd)
    • Data collection and course enrolment system: Learner Track and WebEnrol (Monterpoint Technologies Ltd) and AQUA
    • Learner surveys provider: QDP Services
  • Community training providers, including:
    • Founders and Coders
    • Outlandish
    • BC Consultancy

How long we keep your personal information

Non-accredited provision (formerly Community Learning (CL))

6 years after the end of the financial year in which the academic year concludes or concluded.

Accredited provision (formerly Adult Skills Budget (ASB))

2007-2013: Until 31 December 2022

2014-2019: Until 31 December 2030

From 1 August 2019 onwards: 6 years after the end of the financial year in which the academic year concludes or concluded

Rights

You have the right to access, rectify and delete personal information, in addition to other rights as explained in the full version of our privacy notice.

You have the right to contact us with a complaint if you’re unhappy with the way your personal data has been used. Contact our Information Governance Team, London Borough of Islington, 4th floor, 7 Newington Barrow Way, London N7 7EP, or by email at infocomplaints@islington.go.uk

We are committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of personal information.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Informaton Commissioner's Office (ICO) if this issue is not resolved.

You may at any time control access to and use of your personal information by contacting the council’s Data Protection Officer [see above]

Such control will include the ability to see what information we hold and to opt out of any use of your personal information and to prevent disclosure to any third party except as required by law or the order of a court of proper jurisdiction.

If you have any complaints regarding Islington Adult Community Learning provision/services that you have been provided with, you can contact the Department for Education’s (DfE) through their secure online contact form or write to them at:

Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate
Store Street
Manchester
M1 2WD

Was this information helpful?



  1. Data protection: We will handle your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the council’s Fair Processing Notice.