Ballot box icon

Local elections 2022

Islington's local council elections took place on Thursday 5 May 2022.

Statement of persons nominated

You can see all of the candidates who contested the May 2022 local council elections in the 'Statement of Persons Nominated' document under 'Useful documents'.

Results

As a result of the May 2022 elections, Islington has 48 Labour party councillors and 3 Green party councillors.

Out of 148,227 registered voters there were 53,377 votes cast. Which is around a 36% turnout. There were a total of 289 rejected votes.

Please select the ward you are interested in to see the full results and who has been elected. Three councillors are elected to represent each ward.

Arsenal ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CRAIG Fin (Labour Party)
IBRAHIM Bashir (Labour Party)
KHONDOKER Roulin (Labour Party)

Turnout: 36.87%

Rejected votes: 17

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 14

Arsenal

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BAIRD
Nicola Laura
44 Prah Road, London, N4 2RB
 Green Party  910
CETINKAYA
Ebu Bekir
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  293
CRAIG
Fin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1808
DE CINQUE
Mary Elizabeth
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  710
DREW
Jeremy Nicholas
 63 Aberdeen Road, London, N5 2XB  Green Party  618
FLYNN
Mark
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  324
HENRY
Rachael Anne
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  319
IBRAHIM
Bashir
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1801
KHONDOKER
Roulin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1710
MANN
Gabby
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  468
MIDDLETON
Philip David
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  368
SMITH
Barbara Grace
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  393
TALBOT
Robin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Communist Party of Britain  97
 

Barnsbury ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CHAMPION Rowena Elizabeth (Labour Party)
CHOWDHURY Jilani (Labour Party)
NARGUND Praful (Labour Party)

Turnout: 37.10%

Rejected votes: 20

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        6             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 14

Barnsbury

 
 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if necessary)  Votes cast
BROMHEAD JONES
Carmela
 62 Thornhill Road, Islington, London, N1 1JU  Green Party  772
CARSON
Vanessa Margaret
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  560
CHAMPION
Rowena Elizabeth
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1754
CHAMPNESS
Michael Benedict
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  438
CHOWDHURY
Jilani
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1565
HARGREAVES
Jeremy Arthur
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  454
HARTLEY
John Ashton
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  440
KOCAK-BASS
Tam
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  498
LE LANNOU
Erwann Patrick Michel
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  360
MCMAHON
Peter
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  505
NARGUND
Praful
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1425
WILLIAMS
Jake Gerard
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  412

Bunhill ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

BOSSMAN-QUARSHIE Valerie (Labour Party)
GALLAGHER Troy Martin (Labour Party)
GRAHAM Philip (Labour Party)

Turnout: 30.30%

Rejected votes: 12

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        5             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 7

Bunhill

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any) Votes cast
BOSSMAN-QUARSHIE
Valerie
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1277
CAMPBELL
Max
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  379
GALLAGHER
Troy Martin
 17 Coltash Court, 152 Whitecross Street, London, EC1Y 8QL  Labour Party  1174
GRAHAM
Philip
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1057
HALL
Adrian Charles Reeves
 99 Peregrine House, Hall Street, London, EC1V 7PR  Liberal Democrats  245
KENNY
John
 9 Lexington Apartments, 40 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AN  Liberal Democrats  252
MINIKIN
Robert
 Flat 10, Angel Southside, 1 Owen Street, London, EC1V 7JW  Liberal Democrats  206
MYER
Andrew Richard
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  285
PAINTER
Jake
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Social Democratic Party  34
PRINCE
Alyson Theresa
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)   Conservative Party Candidate  336
SMALL
David Angus
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Reform UK  51
TOBERT
Andrew
 (address in the London Borough of Hackney)  Green Party  210
VORA
Zak
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  337
WEBB
Catherine Louise
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  382

Caledonian ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CONVERY Paul Edmond (Labour Party)
HYDE Sara Kathryn Sabiers (Labour Party)
O`HALLORAN Una Mary (Labour Party)

Turnout: 32%

Rejected votes: 5

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 1

Caledonian

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any) Votes cast
BYE
Peter Gordon
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Liberal Democrats  203
CONVERY
Paul Edmond
 94 Gifford Street, London, N1 0DF Labour Party  1508
COTTIS
Stuart
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Conservative Party Candidate  289
DELOGE
Vivien
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Green Party  336
GORDON
Alex
 100 Hemingford Road, London, N1 1DD Green Party  309
HYDE
Sara Kathryn Sabiers
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Labour Party  1490
JOHNSON
Simon William
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Conservative Party Candidate  278
KALAR
Amo
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Conservative Party Candidate  250
MARTIN
Madeleine Isobel
 (address in the London Borough of Islington) Liberal Democrats  204
MARTYNCHYK
Walera
 6 Outram Place, London, N1 0UX Liberal Democrats  177
O`HALLORAN
Una Mary
 68 Bath Court, Bath Street, London, EC1V 9EU Labour Party  1450
WREN
Bernadette Ann
 44 Fairmead Road, London, N19 4DF Green Party  280

Canonbury ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

JEAPES Clare (Labour Party)
WAYNE Nick (Labour Party)
WOOLF John (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.82%

Rejected votes: 18

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 15

Canonbury

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BACCHUS
James Robert
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  435
COLDICUTT
Samuel James Addison
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  419
HUSSAIN
Talia Joan
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  543
JEAPES
Clare
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1609
JEFFERSON
Michael
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  557
LI
Haiwei
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  539
MEHMET
Joe
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  524
RADWAY
Chris
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  410
RICE
Chloe
 9 Elizabeth Kenny House, Grange Grove, N1 2LU  Green Party  526
RICHARDSON
Emma Elizabeth Victoria
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  470
WAYNE
Nick
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1445
WOOLF
John
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1401

Clerkenwell ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

HAYES Ruth (Labour Party)
MACKMURDIE Ben Ian (Labour Party)
NATHAN Matt (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.72%

Rejected votes: 7

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 4

Clerkenwell

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any) Votes cast
ALLAN
George Edwin
 66 Prebend Street, London, N1 8PS  Liberal Democrats  458
BAKER
Alexander Jesse
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  406
COX
Lewis Anthony
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  404
DOWLING GORMLEY
Janet
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  453
HAYES
Ruth
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1352
HESTBAEK
Cecilie
 (address in the London Borough of Waltham Forest)  Green Party  340
JONES
Bronwen
 5 Wyclif Court, St John Street, EC1V 0EL  Green Party  473
JOSEPH
Mags
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  379
MACKMURDIE
Ben Ian
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1209
NATHAN
Matt
 15 Albany Mews, N1 1LD  Labour Party  1199
REDESDALE
Helen Judith
 116 St. George`s Avenue, London, N7 0AH  Liberal Democrats  416
VICKERS
Jason Phillip
 7 Moorgreen House, Wynyatt Street, London, EC1V 7JA  Liberal Democrats  405

Finsbury Park ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

HEATHER Gary Frederick John (Labour Party)
O`SULLIVAN Mick (Labour Party)
SHAIKH Asima (Labour Party)

Turnout: 31.85%

Rejected votes: 17

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 13

Finsbury Park

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ALI
Sadia Ahmed-Nur
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Independent  270
EGGINS
Heather
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  243
FITZALAN HOWARD
William
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  166
FRY
Timothy John
 25 Gillespie Road, London, N5 1LH  Green Party  444
HEATHER
Gary Frederick John
 59 Mayton Street, London, N7 6QP  Labour Party  1905
KOFFMAN
Natalie Jane
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  527
MCKEOWN
Helena Farstad
 24 Mayton Street, London, N7 6QR  Green Party  579
MITSON
Henry James
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  158
MULHERN
Katherine
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  166
O`SULLIVAN
Mick
 Flat B, 1 Fortnam Road, London, N19 3NS  Labour Party  1759
SHAIKH
Asima
 12 Ingleby Road, London, N7 6FF  Labour Party  1941
SHARP
Keith Richard
 88 Corbyn Street, London, N4 3BZ  Liberal Democrats  195
SMITH
Paul Martin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  139

Highbury ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

HAMDACHE Benali (Green Party)
JEGOROVAS-ARMSTRONG Ernestas (Green Party)
RUSSELL Caroline (Green Party)

Turnout: 44.74%

Rejected votes: 33

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        7             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 26

Highbury

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BURGOS-LUKES
Minda
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1507
DEERING
Robert
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  381
ELDRIDGE
Mark
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  384
HAMDACHE
Benali
 7 Old Stable Mews, Mountgrove Road, London, N5 2LR  Green Party  1934
JEGOROVAS-ARMSTRONG
Ernestas
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  1803
KARIM
Talal
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1367
KNIGHTLEY
Laura Mary
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  379
LUKES
Sue
 17 Birchmore Walk, London, N5 2TJ  Labour Party  1574
POTHALINGAM
Ketish
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  521
RUSSELL
Caroline
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  2282
STEVENS
Philip Andrew
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  498
SYMES
Paul William
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  408

Hillrise ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

POYSER Dave (Labour Party)
SAFI NGONGO Michelline (Labour Party)
SPALL Marian (Labour Party)

Turnout: 36.35%

Rejected votes: 26

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4            
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 22

Hillrise

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
AZIZ
Rastgon
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  238
CREECH
Niall
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  656
CRONSHAW
Janet Mary
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  250
HARRISON
Jon
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  252
LEES
Susan Katherine
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  840
MASSEY
Paul
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  305
PACK
Mark Anthony
 
 Flat A, 2 Heathville Road, London, N19 3AJ  Liberal Democrats  386
PARTRIDGE
Leah Natasha
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  701
POYSER
Dave
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2453
SAFI NGONGO
Michelline
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2450
SPALL
Marian
 
 328 St Johns Way, London, N19 3RJ  Labour Party  2429
TAYLOR
Amelia
 
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  343

Holloway ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

JACKSON Jason (Labour Party)
WARD Diarmaid John (Labour Party)
ZAMMIT Claire Louise (Labour Party)

Turnout: 35.65%

Rejected votes: 13

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        1            
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 12

Holloway

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ATKINSON
Mark
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  322
DESAI
Nikita Hiren
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  531
ENGLISH
William Durrant
 48 Galway House, Radnor Street, London, EC1V 3SL  Green Party  352
ESEN
Omer
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  92
HARRISON
Andrew James
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  284
HYETT
Andrew Charles
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  263
JACKSON
Jason
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1863
JOHNSON
Christopher Timothy Forbes
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  241
POYNER
Claire Louise
 62 Corporation Street, London, N7 9EG  Green Party  532
RIGBY
Justin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  256
WARD
Diarmaid John
 238 Highbury New Park, London, N5 2LH  Labour Party  1792
WILKIN
John Alan
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  243
ZAMMIT
Claire Louise
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1847

Junction ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

BURGESS Janet Diane (Labour Party)
CHAPMAN Sheila Marion (Labour Party)
COMER-SCHWARTZ Kaya Nyasha (Labour Party)

Turnout: 35.54%

Rejected votes: 21

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 18

Junction

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ANDREWS
Kim
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  279
BRUNNING
Olivia Clare Parthenope
 56 Fairbridge Road, London, N19 3HZ  Green Party  761
BURGESS
Janet Diane
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2111
CHAPMAN
Sheila Marion
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2001
COMER-SCHWARTZ
Kaya Nyasha
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2004
ELLIOTT
Paul Nicholas
 4 Francis Terrace, London, N19 5PY  Green Party  545
ELVIN
Jonathan Owen
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  252
IBRAHIM
Ufi
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  182
KASPRZYK
Stefan Antoni
 38 St Johns Way, London, N19 3RR  Liberal Democrats  240
SEAY
Nigel Timothy
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  240
TAYLOR
Jonathan Daniel
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  194
ZELL
David Joseph
 124 Huddleston Road, London, N7 0EG  Green Party  507

Laycock ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CINKO-ONER Ilkay (Labour Party)
STAFF Heather Nicola (Labour Party)
TURAN Nurullah (Labour Party)

Turnout:33.05%

Rejected votes: 12

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4            
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 8

 

Laycock

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
CHAN
Jenni
 5 Paradise Passage, London, N7 8NT  Green Party  603
CINKO-ONER
Ilkay
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1603
CORRIGALL
David John
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  369
DELARUE
Pierre Henri Daniel
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  341
ELDRIDGE
Alexandra Catherine
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  367
FALKENBURG
Jara
 Flat 8, 4 Highbury Crescent, London, N5 1RN  Green Party  506
MACLEOD
Ewan
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  358
SANT
David Paul
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  302
STAFF
Heather Nicola
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1622
STILWELL
Nathan
 Flat 1, 46A Westbourne Road, London, N7 8AB  Green Party  390
TAYLOR
Jack Joseph Charlie
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  273
TURAN
Nurullah
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1506

Mildmay ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

BELL-BRADFORD Santiago Jaime Andrew (Labour Party)
KAY Jenny (Labour Party)
WEEKES Angelo Ricardo (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.67%

Rejected votes: 20

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        1          
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 19

Mildmay

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ALZAMORA
Zoe Esme
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  780
BELL-BRADFORD
Santiago Jaime Andrew
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1893
CAPITANI
Pedro Danilo
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  316
COTTON
John
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  319
GALLAGHER
Caroline
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  351
HAMILTON
Thomas
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  328
KAY
Jenny
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1960
MELLOR
Nadine Claire
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  340
MOLONEY
Conor
 First Floor Flat, 79 Grosvenor Avenue, London, N5 2NN  Green Party  571
ROSS
Dudley
 Lower Flat, 51 Pyrland Road, N5 2JA  Green Party  513
WEEKES
Angelo Ricardo
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1737
WHITTAKER
Julie Yvonne
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  330

 

St Mary's and St James' ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CROFT Joseph Andrew (Labour Party)
MCHUGH Hannah Victoria (Labour Party)
PANDOR Saiqa (Labour Party)

Turnout: 41.17%

Rejected votes: 20

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 16

St Mary's and St James'

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
CROFT
Joseph Andrew
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1320
HINSON
Joy Patricia
 537 Liverpool Road, London, N7 8NS  Green Party  564
KELLY
Bex
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  519
MCHUGH
Hannah Victoria
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1421
NUGENT
Harry
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  494
PANDOR
Saiqa
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1269
POTHALINGAM
Kate Elizabeth
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  1158
PROCTER
Chris
 63 Cross Street, London, N1 2BB  Green Party  423
STACY
Terry
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  1011
TURING
Maxx
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  991
WILLIAMS
Adrian Robert
 32B Gibson Square, London, N1 0RD  Green Party  324
WOODROOFE
Will
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  446

 

St Peter's and Canalside ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

KLUTE Martin Geoffrey (Labour Party)
NORTH Toby Alexander (Labour Party)
OGUNRO Rosaline Ifechukwude (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.07%

Rejected votes: 15

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        2             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 13

St Peter's and Canalside

 
 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BRAINSBY
Nick
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  525
DEAMER
Jonathan Michael
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  302
GILMORE
Jack
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  522
JANES
Hilly
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  358
KALAAM
Muhammad
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  551
KLUTE
Martin Geoffrey
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1228
LUDFORD
Sarah Ann
 70 St Peter`s Street, London, N1 8JS  Liberal Democrats  449
NORTH
Toby Alexander
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1175
OGUNRO
Rosaline Ifechukwude
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1183
PROUDFOOT
Wendy Bronwen
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  366
VAN DER HAM
Sophie
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Green Party  353
WOOLLEY
Caspar James Tudor
 10 St John`s Villas, London, N19 3EG  Liberal Democrats  274

Tollington ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

GILGUNN Mick (Labour Party)
KHURANA Anjna (Labour Party)
WILLIAMSON Flora Suzanne (Labour Party)

Turnout: 36.20%

Rejected votes: 22

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        2             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 20

Tollington

 Name of candidate  Home address Description (if any)  Votes cast
BOATER
Ann
 33 Tollington Way, London, N7 6RG  Green Party  1064
ERLICHMAN
Lidia Ivona
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  286
GILGUNN
Mick
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2018
GREGORY
Julian Thomas
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  256
KHURANA
Anjna
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2148
LATIMER
Robin Walter
33 Tollington Way, London, N7 6RG  Green Party  710
MCMINNIES
Steve
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  220
MHACH
Rekha
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  203
NICOLOV
Jane Alun
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  234
O`HALLORAN
Andrea
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  214
WARD
Jonathan Barnaby
 22 Marriott Road, London, N4 3QL  Green Party  767
WILLIAMSON
Flora Suzanne
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2093

Tufnell Park ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CLARKE Tricia (Labour Party)
GILL Satnam Singh (Labour Party)
OZDEMIR Gulcin (Labour Party)

Turnout: 44.12%

Rejected votes: 11

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        2             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 9

Tufnell Park

 Name of candidate  Home address  Description (if any)  Votes cast
CLARKE
Tricia
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  2002
FLYNN
Tracy
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  208
GILL
Satnam Singh
 41 Beversbrook Road, London, N19 4QQ  Labour Party  1887
GONGGRIJP
Rod
 40 Crayford Road, Basement and Ground Floor Flat, N7 0ND  Green Party  1568
KOELSCH
Axel Michael
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Liberal Democrats  187
LANG
Jonathan David
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  161
NOTT
Jon Robert
 62 Corporation Street, London, N7 9EG  Green Party  1393
OSBORNE
Devon Marie
 10 Alexander Road, London, N19 3PQ  Green Party  1604
OZDEMIR
Gulcin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Labour Party  1728
REDESDALE
Rupert Bertram
 116 St. George`s Avenue, London, N7 0AH  Liberal Democrats  202
SMITH
Caitilin
 (address in the London Borough of Islington)  Conservative Party Candidate  168
WILSON
David Gerald Martin
 83 Tufnell Park Road, London, N7 0PS  Liberal Democrats  201
Was this information helpful?



  1. Data protection: We will handle your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the council’s Fair Processing Notice.