Ballot box icon

Local elections 2022

Islington's local council elections took place on Thursday 5 May 2022.

Statement of persons nominated

You can see all of the candidates who contested the May 2022 local council elections in the 'Statement of Persons Nominated' document under 'Useful documents'.

Results

As a result of the May 2022 elections, Islington has 48 Labour party councillors and 3 Green party councillors.

Out of 148,227 registered voters there were 53,377 votes cast. Which is around a 36% turnout. There were a total of 289 rejected votes.

Please select the ward you are interested in to see the full results and who has been elected. Three councillors are elected to represent each ward.

Arsenal ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CRAIG Fin (Labour Party)
IBRAHIM Bashir (Labour Party)
KHONDOKER Roulin (Labour Party)

Turnout: 36.87%

Rejected votes: 17

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 14

Arsenal

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BAIRD
Nicola Laura
 Green Party  910
CETINKAYA
Ebu Bekir
 Conservative Party Candidate  293
CRAIG
Fin
 Labour Party  1808
DE CINQUE
Mary Elizabeth
 Green Party  710
DREW
Jeremy Nicholas
 Green Party  618
FLYNN
Mark
 Conservative Party Candidate  324
HENRY
Rachael Anne
 Conservative Party Candidate  319
IBRAHIM
Bashir
 Labour Party  1801
KHONDOKER
Roulin
 Labour Party  1710
MANN
Gabby
 Liberal Democrats  468
MIDDLETON
Philip David
 Liberal Democrats  368
SMITH
Barbara Grace
 Liberal Democrats  393
TALBOT
Robin
 Communist Party of Britain  97
 

Barnsbury ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CHAMPION Rowena Elizabeth (Labour Party)
CHOWDHURY Jilani (Labour Party)
NARGUND Praful (Labour Party)

Turnout: 37.10%

Rejected votes: 20

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        6             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 14

Barnsbury

 
 Name of candidate  Description (if necessary)  Votes cast
BROMHEAD JONES
Carmela
 Green Party  772
CARSON
Vanessa Margaret
 Conservative Party Candidate  560
CHAMPION
Rowena Elizabeth
 Labour Party  1754
CHAMPNESS
Michael Benedict
 Liberal Democrats  438
CHOWDHURY
Jilani
 Labour Party  1565
HARGREAVES
Jeremy Arthur
 Liberal Democrats  454
HARTLEY
John Ashton
 Green Party  440
KOCAK-BASS
Tam
 Conservative Party Candidate  498
LE LANNOU
Erwann Patrick Michel
 Liberal Democrats  360
MCMAHON
Peter
 Conservative Party Candidate  505
NARGUND
Praful
 Labour Party  1425
WILLIAMS
Jake Gerard
 Green Party  412

Bunhill ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

BOSSMAN-QUARSHIE Valerie (Labour Party)
GALLAGHER Troy Martin (Labour Party)
GRAHAM Philip (Labour Party)

Turnout: 30.30%

Rejected votes: 12

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        5             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 7

Bunhill

 Name of candidate  Description (if any) Votes cast
BOSSMAN-QUARSHIE
Valerie
 Labour Party  1277
CAMPBELL
Max
 Conservative Party Candidate  379
GALLAGHER
Troy Martin
 Labour Party  1174
GRAHAM
Philip
 Labour Party  1057
HALL
Adrian Charles Reeves
 Liberal Democrats  245
KENNY
John
 Liberal Democrats  252
MINIKIN
Robert
 Liberal Democrats  206
MYER
Andrew Richard
 Green Party  285
PAINTER
Jake
 Social Democratic Party  34
PRINCE
Alyson Theresa
 Conservative Party Candidate  336
SMALL
David Angus
 Reform UK  51
TOBERT
Andrew
 Green Party  210
VORA
Zak
 Conservative Party Candidate  337
WEBB
Catherine Louise
 Green Party  382

Caledonian ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CONVERY Paul Edmond (Labour Party)
HYDE Sara Kathryn Sabiers (Labour Party)
O`HALLORAN Una Mary (Labour Party)

Turnout: 32%

Rejected votes: 5

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 1

Caledonian

 Name of candidate  Description (if any) Votes cast
BYE
Peter Gordon
Liberal Democrats  203
CONVERY
Paul Edmond
Labour Party  1508
COTTIS
Stuart
Conservative Party Candidate  289
DELOGE
Vivien
Green Party  336
GORDON
Alex
Green Party  309
HYDE
Sara Kathryn Sabiers
Labour Party  1490
JOHNSON
Simon William
Conservative Party Candidate  278
KALAR
Amo
Conservative Party Candidate  250
MARTIN
Madeleine Isobel
Liberal Democrats  204
MARTYNCHYK
Walera
Liberal Democrats  177
O`HALLORAN
Una Mary
Labour Party  1450
WREN
Bernadette Ann
Green Party  280

Canonbury ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

JEAPES Clare (Labour Party)
WAYNE Nick (Labour Party)
WOOLF John (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.82%

Rejected votes: 18

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 15

Canonbury

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BACCHUS
James Robert
 Liberal Democrats  435
COLDICUTT
Samuel James Addison
 Liberal Democrats  419
HUSSAIN
Talia Joan
 Green Party  543
JEAPES
Clare
 Labour Party  1609
JEFFERSON
Michael
 Conservative Party Candidate  557
LI
Haiwei
 Conservative Party Candidate  539
MEHMET
Joe
 Conservative Party Candidate  524
RADWAY
Chris
 Green Party  410
RICE
Chloe
 Green Party  526
RICHARDSON
Emma Elizabeth Victoria
 Liberal Democrats  470
WAYNE
Nick
 Labour Party  1445
WOOLF
John
 Labour Party  1401

Clerkenwell ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

HAYES Ruth (Labour Party)
MACKMURDIE Ben Ian (Labour Party)
NATHAN Matt (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.72%

Rejected votes: 7

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 4

Clerkenwell

 Name of candidate  Description (if any) Votes cast
ALLAN
George Edwin
 Liberal Democrats  458
BAKER
Alexander Jesse
 Conservative Party Candidate  406
COX
Lewis Anthony
 Conservative Party Candidate  404
DOWLING GORMLEY
Janet
 Green Party  453
HAYES
Ruth
 Labour Party  1352
HESTBAEK
Cecilie
 Green Party  340
JONES
Bronwen
 Green Party  473
JOSEPH
Mags
 Conservative Party Candidate  379
MACKMURDIE
Ben Ian
 Labour Party  1209
NATHAN
Matt
 Labour Party  1199
REDESDALE
Helen Judith
 Liberal Democrats  416
VICKERS
Jason Phillip
 Liberal Democrats  405

Finsbury Park ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

HEATHER Gary Frederick John (Labour Party)
O`SULLIVAN Mick (Labour Party)
SHAIKH Asima (Labour Party)

Turnout: 31.85%

Rejected votes: 17

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 13

Finsbury Park

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ALI
Sadia Ahmed-Nur
 Independent  270
EGGINS
Heather
 Liberal Democrats  243
FITZALAN HOWARD
William
 Conservative Party Candidate  166
FRY
Timothy John
 Green Party  444
HEATHER
Gary Frederick John
 Labour Party  1905
KOFFMAN
Natalie Jane
 Green Party  527
MCKEOWN
Helena Farstad
 Green Party  579
MITSON
Henry James
 Conservative Party Candidate  158
MULHERN
Katherine
 Conservative Party Candidate  166
O`SULLIVAN
Mick
 Labour Party  1759
SHAIKH
Asima
 Labour Party  1941
SHARP
Keith Richard
 Liberal Democrats  195
SMITH
Paul Martin
 Liberal Democrats  139

Highbury ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

HAMDACHE Benali (Green Party)
JEGOROVAS-ARMSTRONG Ernestas (Green Party)
RUSSELL Caroline (Green Party)

Turnout: 44.74%

Rejected votes: 33

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        7             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 26

Highbury

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BURGOS-LUKES
Minda
 Labour Party  1507
DEERING
Robert
 Conservative Party Candidate  381
ELDRIDGE
Mark
 Conservative Party Candidate  384
HAMDACHE
Benali
 Green Party  1934
JEGOROVAS-ARMSTRONG
Ernestas
 Green Party  1803
KARIM
Talal
 Labour Party  1367
KNIGHTLEY
Laura Mary
 Conservative Party Candidate  379
LUKES
Sue
 Labour Party  1574
POTHALINGAM
Ketish
 Liberal Democrats  521
RUSSELL
Caroline
 Green Party  2282
STEVENS
Philip Andrew
 Liberal Democrats  498
SYMES
Paul William
 Liberal Democrats  408

Hillrise ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

POYSER Dave (Labour Party)
SAFI NGONGO Michelline (Labour Party)
SPALL Marian (Labour Party)

Turnout: 36.35%

Rejected votes: 26

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4            
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 22

Hillrise

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
AZIZ
Rastgon
 
 Conservative Party Candidate  238
CREECH
Niall
 
 Green Party  656
CRONSHAW
Janet Mary
 
 Conservative Party Candidate  250
HARRISON
Jon
 
 Conservative Party Candidate  252
LEES
Susan Katherine
 
 Green Party  840
MASSEY
Paul
 
 Liberal Democrats  305
PACK
Mark Anthony
 
 Liberal Democrats  386
PARTRIDGE
Leah Natasha
 
 Green Party  701
POYSER
Dave
 
 Labour Party  2453
SAFI NGONGO
Michelline
 
 Labour Party  2450
SPALL
Marian
 
 Labour Party  2429
TAYLOR
Amelia
 
 Liberal Democrats  343

Holloway ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

JACKSON Jason (Labour Party)
WARD Diarmaid John (Labour Party)
ZAMMIT Claire Louise (Labour Party)

Turnout: 35.65%

Rejected votes: 13

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        1            
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 12

Holloway

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ATKINSON
Mark
 Liberal Democrats  322
DESAI
Nikita Hiren
 Green Party  531
ENGLISH
William Durrant
 Green Party  352
ESEN
Omer
 Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  92
HARRISON
Andrew James
 Conservative Party Candidate  284
HYETT
Andrew Charles
 Liberal Democrats  263
JACKSON
Jason
 Labour Party  1863
JOHNSON
Christopher Timothy Forbes
 Liberal Democrats  241
POYNER
Claire Louise
 Green Party  532
RIGBY
Justin
 Conservative Party Candidate  256
WARD
Diarmaid John
 Labour Party  1792
WILKIN
John Alan
 Conservative Party Candidate  243
ZAMMIT
Claire Louise
 Labour Party  1847

Junction ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

BURGESS Janet Diane (Labour Party)
CHAPMAN Sheila Marion (Labour Party)
COMER-SCHWARTZ Kaya Nyasha (Labour Party)

Turnout: 35.54%

Rejected votes: 21

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        3             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 18

Junction

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ANDREWS
Kim
 Conservative Party Candidate  279
BRUNNING
Olivia Clare Parthenope
 Green Party  761
BURGESS
Janet Diane
 Labour Party  2111
CHAPMAN
Sheila Marion
 Labour Party  2001
COMER-SCHWARTZ
Kaya Nyasha
 Labour Party  2004
ELLIOTT
Paul Nicholas
 Green Party  545
ELVIN
Jonathan Owen
 Conservative Party Candidate  252
IBRAHIM
Ufi
 Liberal Democrats  182
KASPRZYK
Stefan Antoni
 Liberal Democrats  240
SEAY
Nigel Timothy
 Conservative Party Candidate  240
TAYLOR
Jonathan Daniel
 Liberal Democrats  194
ZELL
David Joseph
 Green Party  507

Laycock ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CINKO-ONER Ilkay (Labour Party)
STAFF Heather Nicola (Labour Party)
TURAN Nurullah (Labour Party)

Turnout:33.05%

Rejected votes: 12

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4            
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 8

 

Laycock

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
CHAN
Jenni
 Green Party  603
CINKO-ONER
Ilkay
 Labour Party  1603
CORRIGALL
David John
 Conservative Party Candidate  369
DELARUE
Pierre Henri Daniel
 Liberal Democrats  341
ELDRIDGE
Alexandra Catherine
 Conservative Party Candidate  367
FALKENBURG
Jara
 Green Party  506
MACLEOD
Ewan
 Conservative Party Candidate  358
SANT
David Paul
 Liberal Democrats  302
STAFF
Heather Nicola
 Labour Party  1622
STILWELL
Nathan
 Green Party  390
TAYLOR
Jack Joseph Charlie
 Liberal Democrats  273
TURAN
Nurullah
 Labour Party  1506

Mildmay ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

BELL-BRADFORD Santiago Jaime Andrew (Labour Party)
KAY Jenny (Labour Party)
WEEKES Angelo Ricardo (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.67%

Rejected votes: 20

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        1          
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 19

Mildmay

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
ALZAMORA
Zoe Esme
 Green Party  780
BELL-BRADFORD
Santiago Jaime Andrew
 Labour Party  1893
CAPITANI
Pedro Danilo
 Conservative Party Candidate  316
COTTON
John
 Liberal Democrats  319
GALLAGHER
Caroline
 Conservative Party Candidate  351
HAMILTON
Thomas
 Conservative Party Candidate  328
KAY
Jenny
 Labour Party  1960
MELLOR
Nadine Claire
 Liberal Democrats  340
MOLONEY
Conor
 Green Party  571
ROSS
Dudley
 Green Party  513
WEEKES
Angelo Ricardo
 Labour Party  1737
WHITTAKER
Julie Yvonne
 Liberal Democrats  330

 

St Mary's and St James' ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CROFT Joseph Andrew (Labour Party)
MCHUGH Hannah Victoria (Labour Party)
PANDOR Saiqa (Labour Party)

Turnout: 41.17%

Rejected votes: 20

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        4             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 16

St Mary's and St James'

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
CROFT
Joseph Andrew
 Labour Party  1320
HINSON
Joy Patricia
 Green Party  564
KELLY
Bex
 Conservative Party Candidate  519
MCHUGH
Hannah Victoria
 Labour Party  1421
NUGENT
Harry
 Conservative Party Candidate  494
PANDOR
Saiqa
 Labour Party  1269
POTHALINGAM
Kate Elizabeth
 Liberal Democrats  1158
PROCTER
Chris
 Green Party  423
STACY
Terry
 Liberal Democrats  1011
TURING
Maxx
 Liberal Democrats  991
WILLIAMS
Adrian Robert
 Green Party  324
WOODROOFE
Will
 Conservative Party Candidate  446

 

St Peter's and Canalside ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

KLUTE Martin Geoffrey (Labour Party)
NORTH Toby Alexander (Labour Party)
OGUNRO Rosaline Ifechukwude (Labour Party)

Turnout: 33.07%

Rejected votes: 15

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        2             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 13

St Peter's and Canalside

 
 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
BRAINSBY
Nick
 Conservative Party Candidate  525
DEAMER
Jonathan Michael
 Green Party  302
GILMORE
Jack
 Conservative Party Candidate  522
JANES
Hilly
 Liberal Democrats  358
KALAAM
Muhammad
 Conservative Party Candidate  551
KLUTE
Martin Geoffrey
 Labour Party  1228
LUDFORD
Sarah Ann
 Liberal Democrats  449
NORTH
Toby Alexander
 Labour Party  1175
OGUNRO
Rosaline Ifechukwude
 Labour Party  1183
PROUDFOOT
Wendy Bronwen
 Green Party  366
VAN DER HAM
Sophie
 Green Party  353
WOOLLEY
Caspar James Tudor
 Liberal Democrats  274

Tollington ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

GILGUNN Mick (Labour Party)
KHURANA Anjna (Labour Party)
WILLIAMSON Flora Suzanne (Labour Party)

Turnout: 36.20%

Rejected votes: 22

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        2             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 20

Tollington

 Name of candidate Description (if any)  Votes cast
BOATER
Ann
 Green Party  1064
ERLICHMAN
Lidia Ivona
 Liberal Democrats  286
GILGUNN
Mick
 Labour Party  2018
GREGORY
Julian Thomas
 Liberal Democrats  256
KHURANA
Anjna
 Labour Party  2148
LATIMER
Robin Walter
 Green Party  710
MCMINNIES
Steve
 Conservative Party Candidate  220
MHACH
Rekha
 Conservative Party Candidate  203
NICOLOV
Jane Alun
 Liberal Democrats  234
O`HALLORAN
Andrea
 Conservative Party Candidate  214
WARD
Jonathan Barnaby
 Green Party  767
WILLIAMSON
Flora Suzanne
 Labour Party  2093

Tufnell Park ward

The following THREE people have been elected as councillors:

CLARKE Tricia (Labour Party)
GILL Satnam Singh (Labour Party)
OZDEMIR Gulcin (Labour Party)

Turnout: 44.12%

Rejected votes: 11

  • Want of official mark      0             
  • Over voting        2             
  • Voter ID              0   
  • Unmarked/void for uncertainty 9

Tufnell Park

 Name of candidate  Description (if any)  Votes cast
CLARKE
Tricia
 Labour Party  2002
FLYNN
Tracy
 Conservative Party Candidate  208
GILL
Satnam Singh
 Labour Party  1887
GONGGRIJP
Rod
 Green Party  1568
KOELSCH
Axel Michael
 Liberal Democrats  187
LANG
Jonathan David
 Conservative Party Candidate  161
NOTT
Jon Robert
 Green Party  1393
OSBORNE
Devon Marie
 Green Party  1604
OZDEMIR
Gulcin
 Labour Party  1728
REDESDALE
Rupert Bertram
 Liberal Democrats  202
SMITH
Caitilin
 Conservative Party Candidate  168
WILSON
David Gerald Martin
 Liberal Democrats  201
Was this information helpful?



  1. Data protection: We will handle your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the council’s Fair Processing Notice.